Current Schedule

 

Natural Science Undergraduate Research Sequence Spring 2018

All talks will be held in Jensen 303 at 4:00 pm unless otherwise noted

January 29, 2018

Evaluation of substrate composition for Pleurotus cultivation on institutional wastes
Elliott Siegrest-Jones
Committee: Mark Brenner, Jeff Holmes, Amy Knisley

February 5, 2018

Toxic metal accumulation in Red Raspberry leaves caused by vehicular pollution
Claire Parsons
Committee: Dave Ellum, Robert Hastings, Langdon Martin

The effect of propiconazole on the rate of fermentation in beer
Neil Kessler
Committee: Langdon Martin, Mark Brenner, David Coffey

February 12, 2018

Stormwater quality analysis and site overview at Warren Wilson College South Lane Installation
Jade Rogers-Billand
Committee: Robert Hastings, Mark Brenner

Nesting box curtains for laying hens
Jason Faulds
Committee: Bob Eckstein, Liesl Erb, Thomas Robacker

February 19, 2018

Water monitoring in the Upper Lake James watershed
Evan Jurick
Committee: Mark Brenner, Robert Hastings, Mary Saunders Bulan

Phthalocyanine synthesis
Morgan Kearney
Committee: Langdon Martin, David Coffey, Rusty Bryant

February 26, 2018

Wildlife conservation and research in Patagonia
Guest lecture: Andres Novaro and Susan Walker

March 5, 2018

The effect of the “soak and strike” method on the production of Lentinula edodes
Phin Worthington
Committee: Mark Brenner, Mary Saunders Bulan, Alisa Hove

A comparison of water quality above and below Lake Summit on the Green River using benthic macroinvertebrates
Tristan Kurer-Ahrens
Committee: Mark Brenner, Dave Ellum, Liesl Erb

Water quality analysis on tributaries of Beaver Lake
Nick Bondurant
Committee: Robert Hastings, Langdon Martin, Mark Brenner

March 26, 2018

Holt Hayne

Amanda Goins

Olivia Smith

April 2, 2018

Zac Dickerson

Nick Macalle

Ben Hatch

April 9, 2018

Bennett Booth

Korey Largo

Emma Sullivan

April 23, 2018

Preston Heavner

Keaton Scanion

Abigail Grace Traywick

April 30, 2018

Lindsay Filipe

Zoe Heckman

Darius Bryant